Fisher Legal Group

FAMILY-BASED IMMIGRATION


FAMILY-BASED IMMIGRATION OPTIONS IN NYC

FIND SOLUTIONS WITH OUR IMMIGRATION LAWYER!

To qualify for family-based immigration, foreign nationals must have a relative who is a permanent resident in the U.S. or a full citizen file a petition on their behalf. Through this petition, foreign nationals may acquire a family-based green card or family-based permanent resident status. Depending on the status of your U.S. relative, the process of family-based immigration will vary.

Don’t wait to get started. Contact the Fisher Legal Group and work with our family immigration attorneys!

DEDICATED IMMIGRATION ASSISTANCE FROM START TO FINISH

At the Fisher Legal Group, our family immigration lawyers in NYC are committed to helping permanent residents and U.S. citizens secure immigrant status for their relatives. Our firm has a case history of success handling complex immigration cases with success. From exploring your legal options to preparing necessarily documents and procedures, we’re there to guide our clients through the immigration process and onto the other side.

GREEN CARD HOLDERS

Family members who hold permanent residency with a green card may petition for foreign “immediate” relatives to obtain family-based status as a permanent resident. The process requires the U.S. family member to complete all necessary paperwork and applications to prove their status and familial relationship. In addition, relatives of green card holders must wait for a visa to become available to gain permanent residency status.

Individuals eligible for family-based permanent residency include:

  • Children under 21 years of age (or any age if married)
  • Parents (petitioner must be 21 or older)
  • Spouses

Applicants intending to gain family-based permanent residency may be in the U.S. on a nonimmigrant visa, or they may be outside the U.S.

FOR U.S. CITIZENS

U.S. citizens are able to file petitions to secure family-based permanent residency, fiancée visas, and K-3/K-4 visas, depending on their familial relationship. Unlike with green card holders, relatives of U.S. citizens do not have to wait for visa availability. Visas are always available for family-based immigration with relatives who are U.S. citizens.

U.S. citizens may petition for the following immediate relatives:

  • Children under 21 years of age (or any age if married)
  • Parents (petitioner must be 21 or older)
  • Siblings (petitioner must be 21 or older)
  • Spouses

FOR NON-IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBERS

Not all family members may qualify as immediate relatives, but U.S. citizens and green card holders may use preference categories to petition for family-based immigration. The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) department does limit the number of visas for each of these categories each year, so applicants must wait for visas to become available.

Preference categories are grouped under the following:

  • First preference: adult sons and daughters of U.S. citizens
  • Second preference (2A): spouses and unmarried children of permanent residents
  • Second preference (2B): unmarried adult sons and daughters of permanent residents
  • Third preference: married children of U.S. citizens
  • Fourth preference: brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens

Visa numbers and percentages available vary from one country to the next. Work with an NYC immigration lawyer to explore your options!

SCHEDULE A CONSULT WITH OUR TEAM! (646) 480-1343

Family-based immigration is a complicated maze of paperwork and procedures, but our New York City attorneys have helped countless clients achieve their immigration goals. If you are petitioning for a family relative to secure a visa or permanent residency in the United States, you should work with an attorney who has years of experience handling complex family-based immigration cases. Schedule a consultation with our New York City team and discuss your situation with us!

Fisher Legal Group

Get your questions answered - Call for an initial consultation or assessment of your needs (646) 480-1343.