Menu
Fisher Legal Group

When Can I Expect An Interview After The Petition Is Approved?


An individual can expect to be scheduled for an interview five to eight months after filing the application for adjustment of status a.k.a. green card. This is a very recent development. In the past, individuals did not have an interview for their employment-based application for the green card. Usually, those cases were adjudicated without an interview. Around the end of August 2017, the immigration agency made an announcement that all the individuals who have applied for a green card based on an employment-based petition will have to go through an interview process.

How Long Must A Lawful Permanent Resident Remain With An Employer?

This is something that the immigration agency doesn’t normally enforce. In general, the expectation is that an employee should stay with the employer and continue to work for them for at least six months after receiving the green card.

Is There A Certain Amount Of Time That A Lawful Permanent Resident Is Required To Stay In The US?

This is an issue that applies to every individual who has a green card, not just the ones who received their green card based on their employer’s petition. When a person obtains a green card and files an application with the US government stating that they want to be a lawful permanent resident of the United States, the government expects them to live and reside in the United States. If the individual needs to spend a considerable amount of time abroad (up to two years) due to a health emergency (or some other factor, like needing to close a business or sell their home), then they can file an application called a reentry permit. A reentry permit can be extended, normally in one-year increments.

If an individual stays outside the United States for less than six months, then the immigration agents at the border should not normally question their stay abroad. If a green card holder stays outside the United States for six months to a year, then they become subject to entry. What this means is that when they come back through the airport or land border by car, the immigration agents at the border have the right to question why they stayed outside of the United States for such a long time and why they did not reside in the United States. Individuals who stay outside the United States for one year or more will lose the permanent resident status unless they file an application for reentry permit which is subsequently granted.

People who need to stay outside of the United States for one year or more normally have to apply for a reentry permit. When they apply for this reentry permit, the immigration agency issues a document which looks very similar to a passport. The reentry permit is good for two years, which means the individual can stay outside of the United States for up to two years without losing the green card status. Staying outside the United States for more than a year disrupts the continuity for citizenship, which leads to another, more complicated immigration question. However, individuals who do need to stay outside the United States for one year or more, they can do that as long as they have a reentry permit.

Does A Lawful Permanent Resident Lose His Or Her Citizenship At Any Point?

If the question is if a lawful permanent resident can lose his or her own citizenship from the country they are from, then this depends entirely on their own home country A lawful permanent resident is not a US citizen, but a lawful permanent resident is eligible to apply for US citizenship after a certain number of years, normally 5 or less depending on other specific circumstances. For lawful permanent residents who obtained their green cards based on employment, it is 5 years. Once an individual is granted US citizenship, they are a US citizen, but that does not mean that their US citizenship cannot be withdrawn. US citizens are not subject to deportation, and they have a lot of advantages in comparison to lawful permanent residents. There are extremely rare cases when an individual can lose their US citizenship. Those cases would have to be extremely serious and severe, and the immigration agency would have to prove that the individual committed fraud in the application process for example. There are extremely rare circumstances when an individual might lose citizenship because of a mistake or USCIS error. A person born in the United States will never lose their US citizenship unless they willingly give it up.

For more information on Interview After Petition Approval, an initial consultation is your next best step. Get the information and legal answers you are seeking by calling today.

Fisher Legal Group

Get your questions answered - Call for an initial consultation or assessment of your needs (646) 453-4170.